CalcMate

Credit Card Payoff Calculator

See how long a card balance takes to clear at the payment you can afford, what the interest adds up to, and how both compare with paying only the minimum.

Months to pay off35at this monthly payment
Total interest$1,859.78
Final payment smaller than the rest$59.78
Total paid balance plus interest$6,859.78
Payoff dateAugust 16, 2029
Minimum, first month 2% of the balance or $25$100.00
Months paying only the minimum1,675
Interest paying only the minimum$80,895.12
Interest saved vs minimum payments$79,035.34

The minimum row uses a common card convention: 2% of the balance or $25, whichever is greater, recalculated every month. Many issuers charge more — check your statement.

Formula and calculation

months=−ln⁡(1−balance×rpayment)ln⁡(1+r)r=APR÷12÷100⋅ payment=your fixed monthly amount\begin{gathered}\text{months} = \dfrac{-\ln\left(1 - \dfrac{\text{balance} \times r}{\text{payment}}\right)}{\ln(1 + r)}\\[6pt]{\footnotesize r = \text{APR} \div 12 \div 100 \cdot\ \text{payment} = \text{your fixed monthly amount}}\end{gathered}
The standard fixed-payment payoff formula, applied month by month with interest charged on the remaining balance at APR ÷ 12. Most cards actually compound interest daily, so real statements come out slightly higher. The minimum-payment comparison uses 2% of the balance or $25, whichever is greater, recalculated monthly; your card's own minimum is set in its terms.

Worked example

A $5,000 balance at 22.9% APR paid at $200 a month clears in 35 months and costs $1,859.78 in interest, with a final payment of $59.78. Paying only the minimum — 2% of the balance or $25, whichever is greater — stretches the same balance over 1,675 months and $80,895.12 of interest.

Why the minimum payment barely moves the balance

At 22.9% APR the interest on a $5,000 balance runs about $95 in the first month, while a 2% minimum comes to $100. Only about $5 of that payment touches the balance — and next month the minimum is calculated on a balance that barely moved. That formula was never designed to finish; it is what the comparison row in the results shows, and it is why a fixed payment you choose beats a percentage someone else controls. If your card charges a higher minimum, your own numbers move faster, but the arithmetic points the same way: the payment, not the formula, is the decision.

What the results mean

Months to pay off
How many monthly payments it takes to clear the balance at your payment or budget, including the final, smaller payment. At a typical card APR, clearing a four-figure balance takes years unless the payment is well above the minimum.
Total interest
Everything the balance costs in interest on the way to zero. At 22.9% APR this often runs to a third of the balance or more — it is the number to weigh when comparing a bigger payment or a balance transfer.
Final payment
The final payment, smaller than the rest because it only clears what is left of the balance plus that month's interest.
Total paid
Balance plus interest: everything you hand the issuer, assuming no new charges go on the card.
Payoff date
The month of the final payment, counted from the first payment month you set.
Minimum, first month
The first month's minimum under a common card convention — 2% of the balance or $25, whichever is greater. Many issuers use a higher minimum, such as 1% of principal plus that month's interest. Check your statement.
Months paying only the minimum
How many months the balance takes to clear if you pay only that minimum, recalculated every month as the balance falls. With a 2% minimum this runs to decades at a typical card APR — the trap the comparison exists to show.
Interest paying only the minimum
Interest paid on the minimum-only path. Put it next to the total interest above to see what your payment is saving.
Interest saved
How much less interest you pay than the minimum-only path. It can come out negative if your payment is smaller than the minimum.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to pay off a $5,000 credit card?

At 22.9% APR, $200 a month clears it in 35 months and costs about $1,860 in interest, with a final payment near $60. Paying only the 2% minimum takes the same balance over 1,600 months and more than $80,000 of interest — the comparison row on this page makes both cases concrete.

How is a credit card minimum payment calculated?

It varies by issuer. Many cards charge a percentage of the balance — commonly 1% to 3% — plus that month's interest and any fees, with a dollar floor of $25 to $40. This calculator uses the simple 2%-or-$25 convention; your statement shows your card's own formula, and it is usually the higher number.

Why does my statement charge more interest than this shows?

Three usual reasons: most issuers compound interest daily rather than monthly, new charges and fees join the balance, and a variable APR moves with the market. This model assumes a fixed APR, no new spending and monthly compounding — treat it as the floor, not the forecast.

Does this work for a 0% balance transfer or a promotional rate?

Yes, with a caveat. Enter the promotional APR to see the payoff during the offer, but add the transfer fee (commonly 3% to 5% of the balance) to the balance first. When the promo ends the rate jumps, sometimes above 25%, so run the numbers again with the regular APR.