CalcMate

Savings Calculator

Work out how long it takes to reach a savings goal at a given monthly deposit and rate, or flip it around: set the deadline and see the monthly amount it takes.

Time to reach the goal766 years 4 months
Interest earned by then$7,519.05
Monthly deposit needed shown when you set the time instead—
Total deposited starting amount + deposits$43,000.00
Interest share of the goal15.04%

Monthly compounding at the annual rate ÷ 12, with deposits at the end of each month. Taxes and inflation are not deducted, and the rate is assumed to stay the same.

Formula and calculation

FV=start×(1+i)n+deposit×((1+i)n−1)ii=annual rate12⋅n=months⋅deposits at the end of each monthtime:  n=ln⁡(goal×i+depositstart×i+deposit)ln⁡(1+i)deposit:  (goal−start×(1+i)n)×i(1+i)n−1\begin{gathered}\text{FV} = \text{start} \times (1 + i)^n + \dfrac{\text{deposit} \times ((1 + i)^n - 1)}{i}\\[6pt]{\footnotesize i = \dfrac{\text{annual rate}}{12} \cdot n = \text{months} \cdot \text{deposits at the end of each month}}\\[6pt]\text{time: }\ n = \dfrac{\ln\left(\frac{\text{goal} \times i + \text{deposit}}{\text{start} \times i + \text{deposit}}\right)}{\ln(1 + i)}\\[6pt]\text{deposit: }\ \dfrac{(\text{goal} - \text{start} \times (1 + i)^n) \times i}{(1 + i)^n - 1}\end{gathered}
The first line is the standard future-value identity for a deposit made at the end of every month (an ordinary annuity). The other two invert it: one solves for time and the other for the deposit when you set the deadline. At a 0% rate everything collapses to plain division.

Worked example

Saving $500 a month on top of $5,000, at 4.5% a year: the $50,000 goal arrives in 76 months. By then you will have paid in $43,000.00, and $7,519.05 of the balance is interest — 15.04% of the goal.

What the results mean

Time to reach the goal
How long until the balance reaches your goal, counted in whole months of deposits — the calculator rounds up to the month in which the goal is met.
Monthly deposit needed
The deposit per month that reaches the goal within the deadline you set. Blank in the first mode, where you enter the deposit yourself.
Interest earned by then
How much of the balance comes from interest rather than your own money by the time you reach the goal.
Total deposited
Your own money: the starting amount plus every monthly deposit made by that point.
Interest share of the goal
Interest as a share of the goal — how much of the target you did not have to fund yourself. A higher rate or a longer horizon raises it.

Frequently asked questions

How long will it take to save $50,000?

With a $5,000 start, $500 a month and a 4.5% return, about 76 months — six years and four months. Without any interest the same plan takes 90 months, so the growth covers the last year and a bit for you. Run your own numbers: doubling the deposit makes far more difference than almost any rate.

How much do I need to save each month to reach my goal?

Switch to the second mode and set your deadline. To turn $10,000 into $100,000 in 10 years at 6% you save $499 a month; give yourself 20 years and it drops to $145. Time is the cheapest lever you have.

What interest rate should I use?

For a savings account or CD, use the rate the bank actually pays (its APY) — and rerun the numbers when rates move. For long-term investing the rate is a guess, not a promise: markets have averaged around 7–10% a year before inflation, but individual decades vary widely, so test a lower rate as well.

What happens at a 0% interest rate?

The calculator falls back to plain division: time = (goal − start) ÷ deposit, and the monthly amount = (goal − start) ÷ months. That is the right way to model a plain checking account — though at 0% inflation quietly works against you in the background.

Does the calculator allow for taxes or inflation?

No — it shows the balance as it would appear in the account. Interest is taxed in most places, and inflation reduces what the goal buys by the time you get there. For a purchasing-power view, subtract 2–3% from the rate as a rough real return.